Ripple Ministries of Snohomish

A nonprofit organization

$1,573 raised by 7 donors

10% complete

$15,000 Goal

Mission

Ripple Ministries of Snohomish exists to serve at-risk and under-resourced teens in Snohomish County. Through the Teen Storytellers Project, we strive to spark hope, inspire creativity, courage, collaboration, and care for community through instruction and mentorship in the art and science of filmmaking.

Description

Ripple Ministries was founded by Mike and Carrie Gove in 2017 as a response to Carrie's experiences as youth volunteer and director of a teen drop-in center in Snohomish, Washington. The Goves were struck by the percentage of teens failing academically in the school system due to economic challenges barring many teens from the consistent mentorship, skill development and the life chances needed to thrive. After researching different skill sets and subjects of interest to teens, they launched the Teen Storytellers Project (TSP) with the goal of imparting hope to at-risk and under-resourced teens in Snohomish County by helping students build important technical and social skills needed to succeed in life through the art and science of filmmaking. TSP classes combine caring instruction with short term team production projects aimed at developing creativity, collaboration, courage, and concern for their communities. Serious students have opportunities to intern sharing their skills with the greater community. The TSP Digital Gym is a safe place for students to explore creative storytelling while engaging in healthy and collaborative relationships with mentors and peers. TSP is currently working on ways to bring filmmaking courses and workshops to other organizations serving at-risk and under-resourced teens. TSP also provides filmmaking classes to court-involved teens at the Denney Juvenile Justice Center in Everett, Washington.

Recognition

Bob & Avon Pelsang
Ray Bowen of Charlie's Produce
David Harrison & the Seattle Foundation
Cary and Darin Granger of Granger Family Homes
Mike Jackson of M. Jackson Real Estate
Mike Wehrman & Kristen Buxton
Rob & Pam Kirkland
Luke Russell of Russell Enterprises LLC
Randy & Cindy Heriot of Men with Tool Belts
Clearview Family Dentistry
Scott Arrants
Rob and Pam Kirkland
Sam and Judy Wick
Andrew Bradder
Mike and Marcia Rodgers
Bryan Loveless, Loveless Real Estate
Nelson Yu
Marsha Gove
Josh and Tonya Scott, Koz

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Ripple Ministries of Snohomish

other names

Teen Storytellers Project Digital Gym

Tax id (EIN)

81-2693885

Category

Education

Demographics

Low-Income, Youth & Children

Address

308 95th Dr SE
Lake Stevens, WA 98258

Headquarters

3307 Rucker Ave
Everett, WA 98258

Service areas 0

Everett, WA, US

Snohomish County, WA, US

Lake Stevens, WA, US, 98258

Snohomish, WA, US

Marysville, WA, US

Phone

425-308-8931

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • Your Organization Dashboard
  • How to Cusomize your Organization Page
  • How to add or remove an admin from my organization's account